Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

This privacy notice relates to personal data processed by the Office of Nusrat Ghani, MP for Wealden, in relation to casework and policy queries.

Who is the Data Controller?

The Data Controller is Nusrat Ghani MP, Member of Parliament for Wealden

What does the Office do?

The office discharges the duties and functions of an elected Member of Parliament. As part of this work, we conduct constituency casework and respond to policy queries, for which we must process personal data of our constituents. We also manage a mailing list for the purpose of sending out regular e-newsletters.

How do we process data?

This office processes constituents’ personal data under the lawful basis of public task. In instances where this lawful basis is not sufficient and explicit consent is required, a member of the office will contact you to establish your consent. We are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for this purpose and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.

Any personal information will be handled confidentially, in line with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 and, from May 25 2018 onwards, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). If you would like information about this legislation, this can be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office through their website www.ico.org.uk or advice line 0303 123 1113. A copy of our Data Protection Policy may be obtained from this office using the contact details given below.

What information do we hold about you?

This office holds personal data that is supplied to Nusrat Ghani in her role as a Member of Parliament. This includes data from the electoral register. It also includes information supplied by constituents and others in relation to matters which he has been asked to pursue in the interests of individuals and groups who live in her constituency.

Will we share your data with anyone else?

If you have contacted this office about a personal or policy issue, we may pass your personal data on to a third-party in the course of dealing with you, such as local authorities, government agencies, public bodies, health trusts, regulators, and other stakeholders. Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only for the basis upon which they were originally intended. When they no longer need your data to fulfil this service, they will dispose of the details in line with their procedures.

We will not share the personal information of subscribers to the e-newsletter mailing list.

In any case, we will not use your personal data in a way that goes beyond your reasonable expectations in contacting us.

For how long will you keep my personal data?

Unless specifically requested by you, this office will hold your personal data only for as long as Nusrat Ghani remains your Member of Parliament. This is because casework and policy queries are often revisited to provide the best service and representation for constituents, who may from time to time continue to send correspondence. It is therefore considered reasonable for an elected representative to hold personal data for the duration of their time in Parliament.

What rights do I have to my personal data?

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing, such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
  • Right to judicial review: if our office refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason why. You have the right to complain.

Newsletters

Nusrat Ghani sends out regular e-newsletters. We will not use your contact details to do this unless you have said that you would like to be sent this information. The sign up form is located at www.nusghani.org.uk/SignUp.    

If you have said that you would like this information, but later change your mind, you have a right at any time to unsubscribe or change your preferences. This will be clearly indicated on the newsletter or you can contact this office directly.

Other websites

This privacy notice only applies to information on this website and does not apply to information contained on other websites that are linked from this one.

How to contact 

Please contact this office if you have any queries regarding this privacy notice or how this office handles your personal data either by email to nusrat.ghani.mp@parliament.uk, by post to Nusrat Ghani MP, House of Commons, London SW1A 0AA or by telephone on 020 7219 4619.

Please note that we will ask for identification should you choose to exercise any of the rights above in relation to personal data we hold.